2018 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year Winner and Smart Living Grand Award Belun Technology Company Limited BelunTM Ring
Digital Entertainment Grand Award Hehaaa Production Ltd. Passing Rain
FinTech Grand Award The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd PayMe
ICT Startup Grand Award Belun Technology Company Limited BelunTM Ring
Smart Business Grand Award Fano Labs Ltd. Multilingual Artificial Intelligence Customer Service System
Smart Mobility Grand Award BPS GLOBAL HOLDINGS Ltd. DKSH Hong Kong Smart Automated Warehouse Solution
Smart People Grand Award Caritas Information Technology Advancement Centre / Caritas Hong Kong – Services for the Elderly eCare® - Wireless Elderly Care Management System
Student Invention Grand Award The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology UMix Music App


2017 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year Winner and Best Business Solution Grand Award GoAnimate Hong Kong Limited GoAnimate - Cloud-based animated video creation platform
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award Animoca Brands Ltd. Turbine Fighter
Best FinTech Grand Award FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) Limited FWD Drivamatics
Best ICT Startup Grand Award Everyware Limited Caterlord POS
Best Lifestyle Grand Award FeedMe Limited FeedMe Guru
Best Mobile Apps Grand Award Playnote Ltd. Scalebook
Best Smart Hong Kong Grand Award Megasoft Limited MyndVIZ – MyndVIZ - An IoT Cold Chain Visibility Platform and Solution
Best Student Invention Grand Award The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Void - Hypnosis Service Device


2016 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best Business Solution Grand Award Holistic Technology Company Ltd. SoldEazy Online Business Management System
Special Award for Community and
Best Student Invention Grand Award
Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College Smart Guide Path
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award Skytree Digital Ltd. Hachi Hachi
Best FinTech Grand Award The Bank of East Asia Ltd. Digital Branch
Best ICT Startup Grand Award Metas Hong Kong Ltd. -
Best Lifestyle Grand Award Baptist Rainbow Primary School / Big Dipper Studio Ltd. Rainbow SHOW Rewards Program: “Rainbow Ranger”
Best Mobile Apps Grand Award Crozz Ltd. Storellet Loyalty Platform
Best Smart Hong Kong Grand Award Well Being Digital Ltd. Dynamic Real Time Heart Rate Measurement Technology using PPG (ActivHeartsTM)


2015 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best ICT Startup Grand Award Nbition Development -
Best Business Solution Grand Award TFI Digital Media Ltd. HERMES OTT Platform
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award Centurysoft International Ltd. 3 Fruity Kingdoms
Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award Buddhist To Chi Fat She Yeung Yat Lam Memorial School and collaborating schools SELTAS E-enhanced Learning, Teaching and Assessment Platform
Best Innovation Grand Award Dragon Creative Enterprise Solution Limited (Subsidiary of Mad Mad Group) MAD Glass
Best Lifestyle Grand Award Penana Ltd. Penana - The Social Publication Platform for Story Showcasing and Collaborative Creation
Best Mobile Apps Grand Award TeamNote Ltd. TeamNote
Best Smart Hong Kong Grand Award Axon Labs Ltd HKBus+
Best SME ICT Grand Award Play More Ltd. Team More Enterprise Communication Platform
Best Student Invention Grand Award Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College (WONG Yiu-nam / WONG Chung-pak) MindFootPrint


2014 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best Mobile Apps Grand Award MiQ Ltd. / Oursky Ltd. Jamn – The musician’s multi-tool
Best Business Solution Grand Award MTR Corporation / PCCW Solutions Ltd. / City University of Hong Kong An Integrated System for Engineering Works Management
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award vfxNova digital productions Ltd. / The Hong Kong Jockey Club Recreating Master Xu Beihong’s Ink Painting Horses into 3D Ink Animation - Chinese New Year TV Commercial for the Hong Kong Jockey Club
Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award Evangelical Lutheran Church Social Service Hong Kong, Enlighten Centre (ELCHK, Enlighten Centre) 'No More Drugs' A smartphone application as a supplementary tool for drug rehabilitation
Best Green ICT Grand Award DCH Logistics Co. Ltd. IoT Food Quality Management Service Platform
Best ICT Startup Grand Award Phonejoy Solutions Ltd. -
Best Innovation Grand Award Insight Robotics Ltd. Insight Computer Vision Wildfire Detection System
Best Lifestyle Grand Award Viss Me Co. Ltd. VISS
Best SME ICT Grand Award TFI Digital Media Ltd. Home Enjoyment, Recreation and Multimedia Entertainment System (Hermes) 1.1 - Live Video Streaming Platform
Best Student Invention Grand Award Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College (CHEUNG Sum-yin / LAI Siu-wai / TSE Wing-shun) Portable Air-quality and Weather Measuring System (PAWMS)


2013 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best Business Grand Award Network Box Corp. Ltd. Anti-DDoS Web Application Firewall+
Best Collaboration Grand Award Brio Electronic Commerce Ltd. China-HK Road Cargo Monitor Service
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award ManyMany Creations Ltd. Ocean Park-Thematic
Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award Keysquare Communication Ltd. Quickey Universal Keyboard System
Best Green ICT Grand Award Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Ltd. HKEx Hosting Services
Best Innovation & Research Grand Award Cherrypicks Ltd. / Starberry Ltd. SmartD Kiosk Experience
Best Lifestyle Grand Award Ckicom Technology Ltd. CAREase Inductive Diaper & Networking Wetness Care System
Best Mobile Apps Grand Award Hotmob Ltd. / Senstation Ltd. / ORBIS Hong Kong ORBIS Moonwalkers
Best Public Service Application Grand Award New World First Bus Services Ltd. / Citybus Ltd. Intelligent Passenger Information and Fleet Management System
Best SME ICT Grand Award Sun Kam Yuen Restaurant / SINO Dynamic Solutions Ltd. Hong Kong Style Bistro Food Ordering System


2012 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best Ubiquitous Networking Grand Award Cherrypicks Ltd. / Media Palette Hong Kong iButterfly HK
Best Business Grand Award WeBuzz Ltd. WeBuzz Facebook Page Application Development Tools
Best Collaboration Grand Award GoAnimate Hong Kong Ltd. GoAnimate.com
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award Radio Television Hong Kong / Red Production Ltd. Happy Old Man
Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award Logital Co. Ltd. EasyHear
Best Green ICT Grand Award Bank of China (Hong Kong) Ltd. BOCHK IT Green Solutions
Best Innovation & Research Grand Award Hospital Authority Community Health Call Centre
Best Lifestyle Grand Award Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Research Institute Co. Ltd. Real-time 2D-3D Conversion Platform
Best Professional Development Grand Award Office of the Government Chief Information Officer, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Change Programme for Developing the Government IT Profession
Best Public Service Application Grand Award Planning Department, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region GIS-based Site Search Tool


2011 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best Public Service Application Grand Award Hong Kong Police Force, and Electrical and Mechanical Services Department, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Central Command System of Marine Police
Best Business Grand Award Pulse MediaTech Ltd. JM Digital Publishing Platform
Best Collaboration Grand Award BRIO Electronic Commerce Ltd. Cross-border Electronic Trade Declaration Service Based on Mutual Recognition of Electronic Signature Certificates Issued by Hong Kong and Guangdong
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award Radio Television Hong Kong / Simage Animation & Media Ltd. Temple Rider
Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award YMCA of Hong Kong Netbook Inclusion for Children Empowerment (NICE) - Computer Bank in Partnership with Servant Leadership Application Module (SLAM)
Best Green ICT Grand Award CLP Power Hong Kong Ltd. Green Data Centre
Best Innovation & Research Grand Award Hong Kong RFID Ltd. Interactive Floor Tiles System
Best Lifestyle Grand Award Cherrypicks Ltd. / MTR Corporation Ltd. MTR Mobile iPhone and iPad App
Best Professional Development Grand Award Computer Centre, The University of Hong Kong ITIL Foundation Training and Certification Programme for IT Services Colleagues
Best Ubiquitous Networking Grand Award Cherrypicks Ltd. Hennessy Mix iPhone and Android Apps with Location-based Augmented Reality Vision


2009 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best Innovation & Research Grand Award Hong Kong Observatory, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region LIDAR Windshear Alerting System (LIWAS)
Best Business Grand Award Hong Kong Air Cargo Terminals Ltd. Logistic Control System (LCS2)
Best Collaboration Grand Award 3D QuickTools Ltd. 3D Metal Tooling Design Software
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award Hong Kong Baptist University (YIP Wing-chung) The Shoes
Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award The Hong Kong Society for the Aged Brain Fitness Gymnasium for the Elderly
Best Lifestyle Grand Award Music Powerhouse Ltd. MPh Music Discovery System
Best Professional Development Grand Award Information Systems Audit and Control Association China Hong Kong Chapter Certified Information System Auditor (CISA) Certification Program
Best Public Service Application Grand Award Efficiency Unit, Chief Secretary for Administration's Office, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Complaints Intelligence System
Best Ubiquitous Networking Grand Award Xtown Mobile Ltd. Xtown Mobile Publishing System


2008 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best Business Grand Award PremiumSoft CyberTech Ltd. Navicat for MySQL
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award Asia Animation Ltd. Storm Rider - Clash of Evils
Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award Cyber Senior Network Development Association Ltd. Elderly Computer Tutor Training Programme
Best Innovation & Research Award Immigration Department, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Electronic Passport (e-Passport) System
Best Lifestyle Grand Award Centre for Integrative Digital Health, School of Nursing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University PolyU-Henry G. Leong Mobile Integrative Health Centre
Best Professional Development Grand Award Cisco Systems (HK) Ltd. Cisco Networking Academy Program in Hong Kong
Best Public Serivce Application Grand Award Pamela Youde Nethersole Eastern Hospital Virtual Reality Photography in Hospital
Best Ubiquitous Networking Grand Award Senior Citizen Home Safety Association / CSL Ltd. / mSolution Consultants Ltd. Mobile Link Service


2007 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Best Ubiquitous Networking Grand Award PCCW Limited PCCW Mobile Infotainment Platform
Best Business Grand Award Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited Electronic Disclosure System
Best Digital Entertainment Grand Award TikTokTech Limited Creative Kid
Best Digital Inclusion Grand Award Association for Engineering and Medical Volunteer Services Computer Rehabilitation Resource Station (C-Rehab)
Best Innovation & Research Award The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (LI Mo/ Liu Yunhao) Coal Mine Surveillance with Wireless Sensor Networks
Best Lifestyle Grand Award PlayMotion Ltd. PlayMotion Core
Best Public Serivce Application Grand Award Fire Services Department , The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Third Generation Mobilising System


2006 Winners

Awards Category Winning Company Winning Entry
Award of the Year and Wireless Technology Grand Award Altai Technologies Ltd./Hong Kong Applied Science and Technology Company Ltd. A8 WiFi Cellular Base Station
Digital Entertainment Grand Award Intelligence Frontier Media Laboratory Limited Moving Music
Digital Inclusion Grand Award Lingnan Dr. Chung Wing Kwong Memorial Secondary School IT Inclusion Community Project
eBusiness Grand Award Hongkong International Terminals Next Generation Terminal Management System
eGovernment Grand Award Immigration Department, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region e-Channel - Automated Passenger Clearance and Automated Vehicle Clearance Systems
eLearning Grand Award Winner Gowell Software Limited GoChinese Online Chinese Learing Platform
eYouth Grand Award Vicker Chi-yiu LEUNG Flaber - A Flash-based Web Builder